> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://www.sotkn.com/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# AMD commits $48.8B to suppliers as it guides a $17B quarter
- URL: https://www.sotkn.com/catalyst/amd-48-8b-supplier-commitments-17b-quarter/
- Published: 2026-11-04T11:52:24.000Z
- Updated: 2026-11-04T11:52:24.000Z
- Description: AMD has promised suppliers $48.8 billion for wafers, substrates, memory and packaging, $33.4 billion of it due by the end of 2027, so the first cash from its Helios rack ramp lands with foundries and memory makers before it lands with AMD.
- Author: Sean
- Tags: #desk-catalyst, #step-semiconductors

Stack step

Stack layer

Semiconductors (the wafers, substrates, packaging and memory that go into AI accelerators and server processors)

Status

Tightening (AMD says demand is higher than supply and has locked in $33.4 billion of supplier payments due by the end of 2027)

Market

United States: AMD; its foundry, substrate, memory and packaging suppliers sit mostly in Asia

Event date

3 Nov 2026 (third-quarter results and call); 4 Nov 2026 (quarterly report filed)

Confidence

Filed (AMD earnings release and Form 10-Q filed with the SEC)

AMD has promised its suppliers $48.8 billion for wafers, substrates, memory and packaging, with $33.4 billion of it due by the end of 2027, so the first cash from its Helios rack ramp is landing with the foundries and memory makers before it lands with AMD.

## What happened?

- **The results:** On 3 November 2026 AMD reported third-quarter revenue of $13.4 billion, up 45% from a year earlier. Its Data Center segment brought in a record $8.5 billion, up 97%, on server processor demand and the first sales of its MI450 series GPUs.
- **The guide:** AMD expects fourth-quarter revenue of about $17 billion, plus or minus 3%, with an adjusted gross margin of about 55%. On the call, chief financial officer Jean Hu said Data Center revenue should rise about 50% from the third quarter, and that Data Center AI will pass the server processor business in size for the first time.
- **The filing:** AMD's quarterly report, filed on 4 November, lists $48.8 billion of unconditional purchase commitments: $11.2 billion for the rest of fiscal 2026, $22.2 billion for 2027 and $15.3 billion after that. The company says these are mostly obligations to buy wafers, substrates, memory and other components, plus assembly, test and packaging services.
- **The stock build:** Inventory rose about $3 billion in the quarter to $11.5 billion. Free cash flow fell to $554 million, or 4% of revenue, from $1.5 billion a year earlier, which Hu put down to working capital and spending on capacity, including back-end capacity dedicated to data center demand.

## Why does it matter?

**The direct signal: the order book is now on AMD's balance sheet.** Chief executive Lisa Su told analysts that demand is higher than supply, and that AMD has secured the wafers, substrates, advanced packaging and memory it needs for a 2027 in which it expects total revenue to grow more than 80%. The filing shows what securing that supply costs. Raw materials stood at $2.2 billion at the end of September against $0.9 billion at the end of 2025, and work in process rose from $4.8 billion to $7.4 billion. Finished goods fell over the same nine months, from $2.2 billion to $1.8 billion. That is the shape of a company buying parts and starting chips early, not one sitting on unsold product.

**The second-order signal: suppliers get paid first.** Our arithmetic: the $11.2 billion of commitments due in the rest of fiscal 2026 is about two thirds of AMD's $17 billion fourth-quarter revenue guide. AMD's prepaid expenses and other assets also rose by $2.1 billion in the first nine months of the year, which the filing says was mainly prepayments on supply agreements. For the foundry, substrate, memory and packaging companies on the other side of those contracts, that is booked demand with cash attached. AMD carries the timing risk: if racks ship late, it has already paid for the parts.

**Memory costs are shared, not absorbed.** Asked about rising high-bandwidth memory costs, Su said some early programmes run on long-term agreements with suppliers and customers, but that AMD is now working with customers so that higher memory and component costs are shared. Our [HBM base die explainer](https://www.sotkn.com/explained/hbm-base-die-explained/) covers why that memory is the hardest part of an accelerator to source.

## What does it change?

**Near term (to the end of 2026)**

- **A step up in data center shipments.** Our arithmetic: a 50% rise on the third quarter's $8.5 billion would put fourth-quarter Data Center revenue at about $12.8 billion. Su said Helios deployments will increase substantially as HPE, Dell, Lenovo, Supermicro and other partners begin shipping systems.
- **Cash stays tight while the ramp runs.** Our arithmetic: the $11.5 billion of inventory equals about 1.9 quarters of AMD's third-quarter cost of sales of $5.9 billion. Hu said AMD expects to keep investing in inventory and capacity to support 2027 growth. AMD ended the quarter with $15.8 billion of cash and short-term investments and $7.1 billion of debt, including $4.75 billion of notes sold in August.
- **Customer warrants start to bite on reported earnings.** AMD issued warrants to two customers, in October 2025 and February 2026, each for up to 160 million shares at one cent a share, vesting as those customers reach purchase milestones. The third quarter carried a $1.1 billion non-cash charge as the warrants were remeasured, and the filing shows $4.5 billion of unrecognised value that will reduce revenue as the qualifying sales are booked.

**Longer term (2027 and beyond)**

- **The chip vendor is underwriting the building.** Beyond parts, the filing lists $13.3 billion of future payments on data center leases that have not started and that AMD expects to assign or sublease to partners, guarantees with a maximum of $8.5 billion, $6.2 billion of cloud compute capacity commitments and up to $5.1 billion of investment commitments. The guarantee and compute figures are maximum amounts, and the compute commitments shrink as third-party customers pay, but together they mean AMD's exposure now reaches into data halls, not just chips. Our [GPU cluster acceptance explainer](https://www.sotkn.com/explained/gpu-cluster-acceptance-explained/) shows why the bill for a cluster only starts once the hardware passes its tests.
- **2027 is planned around supply, not demand.** Su said AMD now expects server revenue to double in 2027 and Data Center to be more than 80% of total revenue, and that it is investing alongside supply partners to secure capacity beyond that. Our arithmetic: the $22.2 billion of commitments falling due in 2027 is larger than the $21.0 billion of Data Center revenue AMD booked in the first nine months of 2026.

| Metric                                   | Value                                                 | Source name   | Date       |
| ---------------------------------------- | ----------------------------------------------------- | ------------- | ---------- |
| Third-quarter revenue                    | $13.4 billion, up 45%                                 | AMD           | 3 Nov 2026 |
| Data Center segment revenue              | $8.5 billion, up 97%                                  | AMD           | 3 Nov 2026 |
| Fourth-quarter revenue guide             | About $17 billion, plus or minus 3%                   | AMD           | 3 Nov 2026 |
| Unconditional purchase commitments       | $48.8 billion; $33.4 billion due by end of 2027       | AMD Form 10-Q | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Inventory                                | $11.5 billion (end Sep), from $7.9 billion (end 2025) | AMD Form 10-Q | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Third-quarter free cash flow             | $554 million, 4% of revenue                           | AMD           | 3 Nov 2026 |
| Data center leases to assign or sublease | $13.3 billion of future payments                      | AMD Form 10-Q | 4 Nov 2026 |

## What should we watch next?

- **1 December:** AMD speaks at the UBS Technology and AI Conference, the first of two investor conferences AMD named on its results call. Listen for any change to the 2027 growth markers or to supply.
- **9 December:** AMD speaks at Barclays' Global Technology Conference.
- **By the end of 2026:** AMD expects to close its purchases of Taalas and World Labs, which it says are included in its fourth-quarter share count guide.
- **Fourth-quarter report (date not yet set):** whether revenue lands near $17 billion, whether inventory keeps rising faster than revenue, and how much of the $11.2 billion of 2026 commitments was paid.
- **What would weaken the catalyst:** a fourth-quarter miss on Data Center, a jump in finished goods, which would mean product waiting for customers rather than parts waiting for assembly, or partners failing to take on the leases AMD has committed to. Upcoming dates sit on our [Catalyst calendar](https://www.sotkn.com/catalyst/calendar/).

Also on the tape

- **3 Nov:** Supermicro reported preliminary, unaudited fiscal first-quarter net sales of $19.9 billion, against $5.0 billion a year earlier, used $434 million of cash in operations, and raised its fiscal 2027 sales outlook to $72 billion to $82 billion (Supermicro).
- **3 Nov:** Arista Networks reported third-quarter revenue of about $3.66 billion, up 58.5%, and guided the fourth quarter to $3.9 billion to $4.0 billion (Arista Networks).
- **3 Nov:** Drax signed a partnership with Brookfield and Radiant for a data centre at Drax Power Station targeting up to 100 MW from the first quarter of 2028, with Phase 1 still subject to planning, network approvals and finding a tenant (Drax Group).

## FAQ

**What are AMD's purchase commitments?**

They are orders AMD cannot cancel without significant penalties, mostly for wafers, substrates, memory, other components and assembly, test and packaging services. At the end of September they totalled $48.8 billion.

**Why did AMD's free cash flow fall when revenue hit a record?**

Cash went into inventory, supplier prepayments and capacity. Inventory rose about $3 billion in the quarter, and free cash flow fell to $554 million from $1.5 billion a year earlier.

**Is the inventory a sign of weak demand?**

The mix points the other way. Most of the rise is in raw materials and work in process, while finished goods fell over the nine months. AMD says the build supports the ramp of its data center products.

**What is Helios?**

AMD's rack-scale AI system, built around MI450 series GPUs and its newest server processors. AMD says the third quarter was the first in which it shipped Helios racks for revenue.

**Takeaway:** AMD's $48.8 billion of supplier commitments shows the AI accelerator ramp is paid for at the wafer, substrate and memory steps first, and the fourth-quarter report will show whether racks ship fast enough to pull that cash back.

## References

1. [AMD, AMD reports third quarter 2026 financial results](https://ir.amd.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/1303/amd-reports-third-quarter-2026-financial-results?ref=sotkn.com), 3 Nov 2026.
2. [AMD, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 26 September 2026](https://ir.amd.com/financial-information/sec-filings/content/0000002488-26-000191/0000002488-26-000191.pdf?ref=sotkn.com), 4 Nov 2026.
3. [Stock Analysis, AMD Q3 2026 earnings call transcript](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/amd/transcripts/724028-q3-2026/?ref=sotkn.com), 3 Nov 2026.
4. [Supermicro, Supermicro announces first quarter of fiscal year 2027 financial results](https://www.supermicro.com/en/pressreleases/supermicro-announces-first-quarter-fiscal-year-2027-financial-results?ref=sotkn.com), 3 Nov 2026.
5. [Arista Networks, Arista Networks reports third quarter 2026 financial results](https://investors.arista.com/Communications/Press-Releases-and-Events/Press-Release-Detail/2026/Arista-Networks-Inc--Reports-Third-Quarter-2026-Financial-Results/default.aspx?ref=sotkn.com), 3 Nov 2026.
6. [Drax Group, Strategic partnership for GW-scale data centre (RNS 5051B)](https://www.londonstockexchange.com/en/news/article/DRX/strategic-partnership-for-gw-scale-data-centre/bcae-aa-b6-ad-28-4a74ad?ref=sotkn.com), 3 Nov 2026.