> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://www.sotkn.com/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# Data Center Power Distribution Explained: From Grid to GPU
- URL: https://www.sotkn.com/explained/data-center-power-distribution-explained/
- Published: 2026-11-03T13:28:35.000Z
- Updated: 2026-11-03T13:28:35.000Z
- Description: Power reaches an AI chip through a chain of about six steps, from the high-voltage substation to the converters beside the GPU. Each step is a separate purchase with a different seller, and the first step, the substation, is the one sites wait longest for.
- Author: Sean
- Tags: Mechanism, #desk-explained

EXPLAINED · Mechanism · Last reviewed: 3 Nov 2026 · Next review: after Dominion’s third-quarter data center update and NVIDIA’s next 800 VDC milestone

Data center power distribution is the chain that carries electricity from the high-voltage grid to the chips, stepping the voltage down and protecting it at each stage: a substation, medium-voltage switchgear and transformers, a UPS with batteries, power distribution units or busways, and power supplies in the rack that turn it into the low DC voltage a GPU runs on. In a typical AI hall today the power is converted several times on the way, and NVIDIA says end-to-end efficiency can be below 90%, so more than a tenth of the electricity can turn into heat before it reaches a chip (our arithmetic).

**In short.** Power reaches an AI chip in about six steps: grid and substation, medium-voltage switchgear and transformers, a UPS with batteries, PDUs or busways, a power shelf in the rack, and converters beside the GPU. Each step is a separate purchase from a different seller, and each conversion loses a little: NVIDIA says today’s chains can be below 90% efficient end to end. Who gets paid: the utility and transformer makers first, electrical gear makers next, and the landlord last, because it sells only the protected power that comes out of the chain. The stuck step is the first one. In Virginia about 60% of Dominion’s 53.8 GW of contracted data center demand was still at the substation engineering stage in July 2026 (our arithmetic), while the gear inside the fence is booked but being built faster.

Why an investor cares: every megawatt a landlord rents out has to pass through this chain first, and each link is a different company’s sale. The links do not arrive at the same speed, so the slowest one decides when the rent starts. This page builds on [what an AI data center is](https://www.sotkn.com/explained/what-is-an-ai-data-center/) and [how much power one uses](https://www.sotkn.com/explained/how-much-power-does-an-ai-data-center-use/), and answers one question: how does the power actually get from the grid to the GPU?

## How does power get from the grid to the chip?

Think of it as a staircase down. The grid moves power at high voltage because that loses less over long distances. A chip needs a tiny voltage and a huge current. Everything in between is a step down, and most steps also add protection so one fault does not black out a hall.

NVIDIA’s engineers describe today’s standard AI hall like this. The utility supplies medium voltage, for example 35 kV AC. That is stepped down to low voltage, for example 415 V AC. The power is conditioned by an AC UPS and sent to the racks through PDUs and busways. Inside each rack, power supplies convert the 415 V AC to 54 V DC, which goes to the compute trays for more DC-to-DC conversions. In NVIDIA’s next rack design, a converter right beside the GPU takes 800 V DC down to 12 V in one stage.

- **1\. Grid and substation.** High-voltage power arrives on transmission lines and large power transformers step it down at the edge of the site. This is the hookup described in our [contracted power explainer](https://www.sotkn.com/explained/contracted-power-explained/).
- **2\. Medium-voltage switchgear and transformers.** Breakers route the power to each hall and isolate faults; more transformers take it down to low voltage.
- **3\. UPS, batteries and generators.** Batteries carry the load through a grid fault until diesel or gas generators start. How much of this is duplicated is what [data center tiers](https://www.sotkn.com/explained/data-center-tiers-explained/) measure.
- **4\. PDUs and busways.** Power distribution units and overhead busbars carry power along each row.
- **5\. Rack power shelf.** Power supplies in the rack turn AC into DC. Our [rack-scale AI explainer](https://www.sotkn.com/explained/rack-scale-ai-explained/) covers why AI racks now draw so much.
- **6\. Board converters.** The last step happens on the server board, millimetres from the chip.

## The power path, step by step

Here is the same chain with what each step hands on, who usually pays for it, and how long it takes to get.

| Step                                               | What it does                                                                          | Power leaves it as                   | Who usually pays, and who gets paid                                                   | The clock                                                                               |
| -------------------------------------------------- | ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- | ------------------------------------ | ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- | --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- |
| **1\. Grid and substation**                        | Steps transmission voltage down with large power transformers at the edge of the site | Medium-voltage AC, for example 35 kV | Utility builds it; the data center often reimburses the cost. Transformer makers paid | Transformers two to three years; grid connections five to 10 years in many places (IEA) |
| **2\. Medium-voltage switchgear and transformers** | Routes, protects and steps power down for each hall                                   | Low-voltage AC, about 415 V          | Developer or landlord buys; electrical gear makers paid                               | Order books up; Eaton’s Electrical Americas backlog up 33% in a year                    |
| **3\. UPS, batteries and backup generators**       | Rides through grid faults and cleans the power                                        | Protected, or critical, AC           | Landlord buys; sells this power to tenants by the kilowatt                            | Vertiv organic orders up more than 100% in a year                                       |
| **4\. PDUs and busways**                           | Carry power along the rows to each rack                                               | Rack circuits                        | Landlord or tenant, depending on the lease                                            | Usually fitted late, with the racks                                                     |
| **5\. Rack power shelf**                           | Converts AC to DC inside the rack                                                     | About 54 V DC                        | Tenant, inside the server bill                                                        | Arrives with the computers                                                              |
| **6\. Board converters**                           | Step down beside the chip                                                             | About 12 V, then lower at the chip   | Tenant, inside the server bill                                                        | Arrives with the computers                                                              |

*Voltages are NVIDIA’s examples for today’s AC designs; grids and sites differ. Clocks are from the IEA (April 2026), Eaton (3 November 2026) and Vertiv (28 October 2026). Full list under References.*

## Why is the power converted so many times?

Because voltage and current trade off. For the same power, a higher voltage needs less current, and less current means thinner cables and less heat in them. The IEA puts it simply: doubling the voltage lets a copper cable shrink by a factor of four for the same power. So the grid stays at high voltage as long as it can, and the drop happens as close to the chip as safety allows.

Every conversion has a cost. NVIDIA says end-to-end efficiency in today’s multi-step systems can be below 90%. On that figure, more than 10 MW of every 100 MW drawn from the grid becomes heat before reaching a chip (our arithmetic), and that heat must then be removed, which is part of what the [PUE ratio](https://www.sotkn.com/explained/pue-explained/) counts. On a 1 GW campus, the losses alone would be more than 100 MW (our arithmetic), more than many whole data centers draw.

There is a second reason for all the steps: protection. Switchgear, UPS systems and spare paths exist so that one failed part does not stop a training run. That is why the chain is often bought twice over, and why the gear makers’ order books move with the number of halls, not just the number of megawatts.

## Who gets paid at each step?

Follow the invoices down the staircase. Each step has a different seller, and they get paid at different times.

- **The utility and the transformer makers, first.** The substation is usually designed and built by the utility, and the data center pays for much of it up front. Dominion Energy’s contract stages make this explicit: under a substation engineering letter, the costs are reimbursed to Dominion, and under a construction letter the customer must repay everything spent if it walks away. Wood Mackenzie estimates the power transformer market above 10 MVA has grown nearly 300% since 2020\. See [our Analysis on transformers sold out into 2029](https://www.sotkn.com/analysis/if-big-transformers-stay-sold-out-2029-where-cash-sticks/).
- **Electrical gear makers, next.** Switchgear, transformers, UPS systems and busways come from companies such as Eaton, Schneider Electric, ABB, Siemens and Vertiv. Eaton reported on 3 November 2026 that its Electrical Americas sales rose 22% organically to a record $4.2 billion, rolling orders rose 39% and backlog 33%, with an Electrical book-to-bill of 1.2\. Vertiv reported third-quarter sales of $4,313 million, up 61%, and organic orders up more than 100%. Our [Players page on who makes data center power equipment](https://www.sotkn.com/explained/who-makes-data-center-power-equipment/) and [the Catalyst on Vertiv’s prepaid orders](https://www.sotkn.com/catalyst/vertiv-customers-prepay-4-1b-data-center-power-gear/) go company by company.
- **Power chip makers, inside the rack.** The last two steps sit inside the server bill, so they are paid when the computers ship. NVIDIA lists silicon partners for its 800 VDC work including Infineon, Texas Instruments, onsemi, STMicroelectronics, Navitas and ROHM, and power system makers such as Delta, Flex and LITEON.
- **The landlord, last.** A colocation landlord does not sell the grid connection. It sells the protected power that comes out of step 3, priced per kilowatt and billed from the day it is live. Our [data center lease explainer](https://www.sotkn.com/explained/data-center-lease-explained/) shows how that rent works, and [who builds AI data centers](https://www.sotkn.com/explained/who-builds-ai-data-centers/) covers the developers who fund the chain before any rent arrives.

The order matters. The utility and gear makers are paid while the building is still a construction site. The landlord earns only once every step is in place, which is why a single late transformer can leave a finished hall empty.

## Where is the stuck step?

At the top of the staircase. Inside the fence, gear makers are booked but adding factories: Eaton is buying COL Group, a European medium-voltage maker, to expand capacity for data center and utility customers. The substation is harder to speed up, because it depends on the utility’s own engineering queue and on the biggest transformers, which are the scarcest.

Dominion Energy, the utility for northern Virginia’s data center cluster, shows the queue in its July 2026 slides. Contracted data center capacity reached about 53.8 GW, more than three times the 16.5 GW of July 2023 (our arithmetic). But 32.4 GW of that sat at the substation engineering stage, about 60% of the total, against 9.4 GW with construction authorised and 12.0 GW under final electric service agreements (our arithmetic for the shares).

![Dominion Energy contracted data center capacity by stage, July 2026: substation engineering 32.4 GW (60 percent), construction letter 9.4 GW (17 percent), electric service agreement 12.0 GW (22 percent)](https://storage.ghost.io/c/cd/10/cd10e222-131f-4ba4-b4a9-ca4214e8c12d/content/images/2026/11/dominion-data-center-contract-stages.png)

Most of the queue is still being designed. Dominion Energy Q2 2026 slides; shares are Second Order arithmetic.

The equipment behind that step is short. Wood Mackenzie estimates the market for power transformers is in a 15% shortage in 2026 and substations in an 8% shortage, with the 100 MVA-plus units data centers need the tightest. It warned on 31 August 2026 that a US order banning Chinese bulk-power equipment would hit data centers hardest, because they had turned to Chinese makers to cut lead times. The IEA puts average transformer lead times at two to three years and grid connection waits at five to 10 years in many places.

![Six steps from the grid to the chip: 1 grid and substation (the stuck step), 2 medium-voltage switchgear and transformers, 3 UPS batteries and generators, 4 PDUs and busways, 5 rack power shelf, 6 board converters](https://storage.ghost.io/c/cd/10/cd10e222-131f-4ba4-b4a9-ca4214e8c12d/content/images/2026/11/grid-to-gpu-six-steps.png)

Grid to GPU in six steps. NVIDIA, IEA, Dominion Energy; Second Order.

Our view: for an investor, the useful question about any data center is not how many megawatts it plans, but which step of the staircase it is waiting on. A site waiting on step 1 is on the utility’s clock. A site waiting on step 2 or 3 is on a factory’s clock, which is shorter and getting shorter. Our [page on where AI data centers are located](https://www.sotkn.com/explained/where-are-ai-data-centers-located/) shows how the same substation queue shapes the map, and [how long a build takes](https://www.sotkn.com/explained/how-long-does-it-take-to-build-an-ai-data-center/) shows why the building is the quick part.

## How do Singapore, Malaysia and Australia handle the first step?

**Singapore.** Singapore rations the top of the staircase before any substation is designed. On 21 August 2026 its Economic Development Board and IMDA provisionally allocated 200 MW of new capacity to four operators, with more than half of it to come from green energy. Getting power is a licence decision first and an engineering job second. See our [Singapore Pulse on the 200 MW licence](https://www.sotkn.com/markets/singapore/singapore-data-centre-licence-october-2026/) and [what Keppel DC REIT does](https://www.sotkn.com/stack/ai-data-centers/what-does-keppel-dc-reit-do/).

**Malaysia.** Johor’s problem is the local connection. TNB’s chief distribution network officer said at Singapore International Energy Week on 27 October 2026 that once a data centre is approved by the ministry-chaired committee, TNB pledges to connect it to the grid within one year. That is a promise about step 1, the one that takes longest elsewhere. Our [Malaysia Pulse on Johor’s substation queue](https://www.sotkn.com/markets/malaysia/malaysia-johor-data-centre-grid-connection-october-2026/) follows the timeline.

**Australia.** Australia shows the other side of step 1: once built, a hookup is sized for the maximum. AEMO counts 2.2 GW of maximum connection capacity for operating data centers on its main grid, of which about 27% was used in the first quarter of 2026, at a load factor near 90%. It expects a mature fleet to average 45–51%. See [what NEXTDC does](https://www.sotkn.com/stack/ai-data-centers/what-does-nextdc-do/) and our [Australia Pulse on NSW making data centres pay for the wires](https://www.sotkn.com/markets/australia/australia-airtrunk-kurri-kurri-data-centre-grid-fee-october-2026/).

## What is 800 VDC, and who wins if it spreads?

NVIDIA, Google and Microsoft are pushing a redesign of the middle of the staircase through the Open Compute Project. Instead of stepping AC down to 415 V and converting it to DC inside every rack, an 800 VDC design converts power to direct current once and carries 800 V straight to the racks. NVIDIA says the same wire gauge can carry 157% more power than at 415 V AC, and that the design removes layers of AC switchgear, transformers and PDUs, freeing floor space for computers.

It is arriving in stages. NVIDIA said on 11 August 2026 that an 800 VDC power rack for existing halls is due in the second half of 2026, needing no change to the building’s electrical system; a row power center supplying up to 2 MW per row over an overhead busway is expected in 2027; and a facility-scale DC power block that converts grid power to 800 V in one step is meant for new sites. More than 80 companies are building to the specifications.

- **Who could gain:** makers of rectifiers, solid-state transformers and power chips, because the conversion moves into fewer, bigger and more electronic boxes. The IEA notes solid-state transformers have a 70% lower material footprint than traditional ones but are at an early stage of commercialisation.
- **Who could sell less:** the low-voltage AC gear in the middle, such as PDUs and some AC switchgear, if new halls skip those layers.
- **What does not change:** step 1\. The substation and its transformers still have to exist, so 800 VDC shortens the staircase inside the fence, not the queue outside it.

## What would change this view?

- **Faster utility connections.** If pledges like TNB’s one-year target hold, or Dominion moves more of its 32.4 GW from engineering to construction, the stuck step moves inside the fence.
- **Transformer supply catching up.** New factories, or easing of the US restrictions Wood Mackenzie flagged, would shorten step 1’s two-to-three-year lead times.
- **Sites that build their own step 1\.** Some campuses generate power on site to avoid the queue. That is a different design with its own turbine and engine waits.
- **A gear glut.** If orders like Vertiv’s more than 100% rise were pulled forward, backlogs could shrink quickly. Watch book-to-bill ratios, such as Eaton’s 1.2, slipping toward 1.

## How to read a data center power distribution claim

- **Which step?** A substation, a UPS and a rack power shelf are different purchases with different sellers.
- **Grid power or critical power?** Landlords sell protected power after the UPS; utilities sell the connection before it. The two numbers differ.
- **Whose clock?** A utility’s engineering queue runs in years; a gear maker’s order book runs in quarters.
- **Company claim or measured?** Efficiency and wiring gains for 800 VDC are NVIDIA’s figures for its designs, not field results across the industry.
- **Whole segment or data centers?** Order and backlog growth at Eaton and Vertiv covers more than data centers. Treat it as direction, not a data center count.

## FAQ

**How is power distributed in a data center?**  
In steps. The grid delivers high-voltage power to a substation, which steps it down to medium voltage. Switchgear and transformers on site step it down again to low voltage, around 415 V AC in NVIDIA’s example. A UPS with batteries protects it, power distribution units or overhead busways carry it to the rows, and power supplies in each rack convert it to about 54 V DC. Converters on the server boards then take it down to the very low voltages a chip uses.

**What is the difference between a substation and switchgear?**  
A substation is where the grid’s high voltage is stepped down with large power transformers, usually at the edge of the site, and is often built or owned by the utility. Switchgear is the set of breakers and switches inside the site that routes, protects and isolates power circuits so one fault does not take down a hall.

**What does a UPS do in a data center?**  
An uninterruptible power supply keeps the computers running for the seconds or minutes between a grid fault and the backup generators taking over, using batteries. It also cleans up the power. Landlords usually price rent on this protected, or critical, power, not on the raw grid connection.

**What is a PDU or busway?**  
A power distribution unit splits power from the UPS into circuits for racks. A busway is an overhead bar that carries power along a row so racks can be plugged in from above. Both sit at the last step before the rack.

**How much power is lost between the grid and the chip?**  
It depends on the design, but NVIDIA says end-to-end efficiency in today’s multi-step systems can be below 90%. That means more than 10 MW of every 100 MW drawn from the grid can become heat before it reaches a chip (our arithmetic), and that heat then has to be removed too.

**What is 800 VDC in a data center?**  
It is a newer design, pushed by NVIDIA with Google and Microsoft through the Open Compute Project, that converts grid power to 800 V direct current once, near the edge of the hall, and carries it straight to the racks. NVIDIA says the same wire can carry 157% more power than at 415 V AC, and that the design removes layers of AC switchgear, transformers and PDUs. A hybrid power rack is due in the second half of 2026 and a 2 MW row power unit in 2027.

**Why is the substation the slowest step?**  
Because it depends on the utility’s own engineering and construction plan and on large transformers that are in short supply. The IEA says transformer lead times average two to three years and grid connections can take five to 10 years. In Virginia, about 60% of Dominion Energy’s 53.8 GW of contracted data center demand was still at the substation engineering stage in July 2026 (our arithmetic).

**How do Singapore, Malaysia and Australia handle data center power connections?**  
Singapore rations the first step: its EDB and IMDA allocated 200 MW of new capacity to four operators in August 2026\. Malaysia’s TNB says it will connect approved data centres within one year of approval by a ministry-chaired committee. In Australia, AEMO counts 2.2 GW of maximum connection capacity for operating data centers, of which about 27% was used in early 2026.

**Is this a list of stocks to buy or sell?**  
No. Second Order Explained pages explain how the money and the constraints move. They do not give buy or sell calls. Not investment advice. Do your own research.

Related: [what is an AI data center](https://www.sotkn.com/explained/what-is-an-ai-data-center/); [how much power an AI data center uses](https://www.sotkn.com/explained/how-much-power-does-an-ai-data-center-use/); [contracted power](https://www.sotkn.com/explained/contracted-power-explained/); [who makes data center power equipment](https://www.sotkn.com/explained/who-makes-data-center-power-equipment/); [what a cloud region is](https://www.sotkn.com/explained/cloud-region-explained/); [what an AI data center costs to build](https://www.sotkn.com/explained/how-much-does-it-cost-to-build-an-ai-data-center/); [how hyperscalers buy power](https://www.sotkn.com/stack/hyperscalers/how-do-hyperscalers-buy-power/).

## Stack doors

Layer: [AI Data Centers](https://www.sotkn.com/stack/ai-data-centers/). Also: [Hyperscalers](https://www.sotkn.com/stack/hyperscalers/), [Neoclouds](https://www.sotkn.com/stack/neoclouds/), [Semiconductors](https://www.sotkn.com/stack/semiconductors/). Markets: [US](https://www.sotkn.com/markets/us/), [Malaysia](https://www.sotkn.com/markets/malaysia/), [Singapore](https://www.sotkn.com/markets/singapore/), [Australia](https://www.sotkn.com/markets/australia/).

[Get the Wire](https://www.sotkn.com/#/portal/signup) — short daily notes when a data center gets its substation, its megawatts or its money.

**How we check this**

Figures come from NVIDIA’s technical blog on the 800 VDC ecosystem (October 2025) and its August 2026 blog on the 800 VDC roadmap, the IEA’s Key Questions on Energy and AI (April 2026), Wood Mackenzie’s transformer shortage release (August 2026), Dominion Energy’s second-quarter 2026 slides (July 2026), Eaton’s third-quarter 2026 results filed with the SEC (3 November 2026), Vertiv’s third-quarter 2026 results filed with the SEC (October 2026), Bernama’s report of TNB’s remarks at Singapore International Energy Week (27 October 2026), the EDB and IMDA DC-CFA2 fact sheet (August 2026) and AEMO’s 2026 Electricity Statement of Opportunities (August 2026). We read them between 31 October and 3 November 2026; all are listed under References. NVIDIA’s efficiency and wiring figures are the company’s own claims for its designs, not independent tests. Eaton’s and Vertiv’s order and backlog figures cover whole segments that also sell outside data centers, and Eaton’s Electrical Global backlog includes an acquired cooling business. Dominion’s figures cover its Virginia service area only. Every share or conversion we derived, such as Dominion’s stage shares and losses per 100 MW, is labelled “our arithmetic”. The featured photo is a high-voltage switchyard from Wikimedia Commons (public domain), graded by Second Order; it is not a site named here. This page explains how the money and the constraints move. It does not give buy or sell calls. Not investment advice. Do your own research.

**Last reviewed:** 3 Nov 2026 · **Next review:** after Dominion’s third-quarter data center update and NVIDIA’s next 800 VDC milestone

Spot an error? [Tell us](mailto:sean@thekopinotes.com) and we will correct it and note the change here.

[Our editorial standards →](https://www.sotkn.com/editorial-standards/)

## References

1. [NVIDIA Technical Blog — Building the 800 VDC Ecosystem for Efficient, Scalable AI Factories (13 Oct 2025)](https://developer.nvidia.com/blog/building-the-800-vdc-ecosystem-for-efficient-scalable-ai-factories/?ref=sotkn.com) — today’s chain: medium voltage (e.g. 35 kVAC) to 415 VAC, AC UPS, PDUs and busways, rack PSUs to 54 VDC, further DC-DC on trays; end-to-end efficiency can be below 90%; 800 VDC carries 157% more power than 415 VAC on the same wire gauge; removes layers of AC switchgear, transformers and PDUs; Kyber 64:1 converter to 12 VDC beside the GPU in 26% less area; partner list
2. [NVIDIA Blog — Why Scaling AI Compute Performance Requires a New Power Architecture (11 Aug 2026)](https://blogs.nvidia.com/blog/800-vdc-power-architecture-ai-factory/?ref=sotkn.com) — 800 VDC power rack in 2H 2026 with no change to the building’s electrical system; row power center up to 2 MW per row in 2027; DC power block for new sites; OCP work with Google and Microsoft; more than 80 companies building to the spec
3. [IEA — Key Questions on Energy and AI (16 Apr 2026)](https://www.iea.org/reports/key-questions-on-energy-and-ai?ref=sotkn.com) — transformer lead times average two to three years; grid connection waits five to 10 years in many places; doubling voltage cuts cable size by a factor of four for the same power; AC to DC cuts conversion steps; solid-state transformers 70% lower material footprint, early commercialisation
4. [Wood Mackenzie — US executive order banning Chinese bulk-power equipment set to worsen critical transformer shortage (31 Aug 2026)](https://www.woodmac.com/press-releases/us-executive-order-banning-chinese-bulk-power-equipment-set-to-worsen-critical-transformer-shortage/?ref=sotkn.com) — estimated 2026 shortage of 15% for power transformers and 8% for substations; power transformer market above 10 MVA up nearly 300% since 2020; 100 MVA+ most acute, where data centers had used Chinese units to cut lead times
5. [Dominion Energy — Second-quarter 2026 earnings call slides (31 Jul 2026)](https://s2.q4cdn.com/510812146/files/doc%5Ffinancials/2026/q2/2026-07-31-DE-IR-2Q-2026-earnings-call-slides-vTCII.pdf?ref=sotkn.com) — data center contracted capacity about 53.8 GW in July 2026 (16.5 GW July 2023): substation engineering letters 32.4 GW, construction letters 9.4 GW, electric service agreements 12.0 GW; costs reimbursed by the customer
6. [Eaton — Third quarter 2026 results, Form 8-K Exhibit 99 (3 Nov 2026)](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1551182/000155118226000037/etn09302026exhibit99.htm?ref=sotkn.com) — Electrical Americas sales $4.2 billion, up 22% organically; rolling orders up 39%; backlog up 33%; Electrical Global backlog up 121% including the Boyd Thermal acquisition; Electrical book-to-bill 1.2; agreement to buy COL Group, a medium-voltage distribution maker
7. [Vertiv — Third quarter 2026 results, Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1 (28 Oct 2026)](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1674101/000162828026067707/q32026exhibit991vrt10282026.htm?ref=sotkn.com) — net sales $4,313 million, up 61%; organic orders up more than 100% year over year
8. [The Star (Bernama) — TNB pledges to connect approved data centres to the grid within one year (27 Oct 2026)](https://www.thestar.com.my/business/business-news/2026/10/27/tnb-pledges-to-connect-approved-data-centres-to-the-grid-within-one-year?ref=sotkn.com) — TNB’s chief distribution network officer at Singapore International Energy Week: data centres approved by the ministry-chaired committee connected within one year
9. [EDB and IMDA — Four data centre proposals selected in DC-CFA2 (fact sheet, 21 Aug 2026)](https://www.edb.gov.sg/content/dam/edb-en/about-edb/media-releases/news/four-data-centre-proposals-selected-as-part-of-second-data-centre/Fact%20Sheet%20-Four%20data%20centre%20proposals%20selected%20as%20part%20of%20second%20data%20centre.pdf?ref=sotkn.com) — 200 MW of new capacity provisionally allocated to four operators; more than 50% of capacity from green energy
10. [AEMO — 2026 Electricity Statement of Opportunities (Aug 2026)](https://www.aemo.com.au/-/media/files/electricity/nem/planning%5Fand%5Fforecasting/nem%5Fesoo/2026/2026-electricity-statement-of-opportunities.pdf?ref=sotkn.com) — 2.2 GW of maximum connection capacity for operating data centers; about 27% used in Q1 2026 at a load factor near 90%; mature fleet 45–51%

S

**[Sean](https://www.sotkn.com/author/sean/)**

Writes Second Order by TKN — a plain-English map of AI infrastructure and semiconductors for non-specialist investors. Focus: who gets paid, where money sticks, and which step is stuck.

Covers AI infrastructure, semiconductors, and second-order stack reads.

[Author page →](https://www.sotkn.com/author/sean/) · [Editorial standards →](https://www.sotkn.com/editorial-standards/)